OpenText Corporation
- Identifier
- CA-E-X00C-8TVW
- Address
- 38 Leek Crescent, Richmond Hill, ON, L4B 4N8
- Earliest record
- January 7, 2005
- odbus-business-id
- Regional Municipality of York:40302
- statcan-odbus
- d709c6679245afe90bf3
This scores the depth of the public evidence assembled here. It does not score the organisation’s quality, reputation, solvency or risk. The formula is fixed and reproducible. See the formula.
Where this organisation appears in public records
Eight independent dimensions describe the size and shape of the evidence. They are deliberately not added into one company score: a licence, a grant, a director filing and a court finding mean different things.
A larger bar means more public records of that kind. It does not mean better, worse, safer, larger, more profitable or more reputable.
Each dimension uses fixed, logarithmic caps so one dataset with thousands of repeated rows cannot drown out every other fact. Read the formula and limits.
across 26 awards, 2005–2024
| Paying institution | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| National Defence | 10 | $850,827 |
| Indigenous Services Canada | 2 | $482,868 |
| Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada | 2 | $444,230 |
| Canadian Heritage | 6 | $120,695 |
| Impact Assessment Agency of Canada | 1 | $53,393 |
| Office of the Commissioner for Federal Judicial Affairs Canada | 2 | $40,668 |
| Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages | 1 | $39,425 |
| Employment and Social Development Canada | 1 | $34,295 |
| Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission | 1 | $19,258 |
Awards are attached to this record only where the evidence identifies exactly one organisation: a name and postal area that narrow to a single company, or a name unique across the whole national corpus. Proactive publication truncates the vendor postal code to three characters, so anything that could belong to more than one company is left unattached rather than guessed at. Totals are a floor in that direction. The full rules.
| Commodity | Buying department | Agreement type | Awarded | Expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43230000; 81162000 — 43230000 - Software; 81162000 - Cloud-based software as a service | Public Works and Government Services Canada | SA | October 28, 2024 | September 30, 2028 |
- Trade
- ACQUIRES COMPANIES THAT PUBLISH SOFTWARE AND THEN SELL THESE CUSTOM SOFTWARE PROGRAMS TO COMPANIES. SERVICES INCLUDE SOME ENTERPRISE CONTENT MANAGEMENT, DIGITAL ASSET MANAGEMENT, CLOUD, BUSINESS PROCESS MANAGEMENT, CONTENT MANAGEMENT. THEY ALSO PROVIDE · COMPUTER SYSTEMS DESIGN AND RELATED SERVICES
- Industry code
- 54 · 54151North American Industry Classification System
- Federal contract — National Defence$17,896
- Federal contract — National Defence$19,647
- Federal contract — National Defence$151,194
- Federal contract — Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages$39,425
- Federal contract — National Defence$112,825
- Federal contract — Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada$74,003
- Federal contract — Employment and Social Development Canada$34,295
- Federal contract — National Defence$110,141
- Federal contract — Office of the Commissioner for Federal Judicial Affairs Canada$20,830
- Federal contract — Canadian Heritage$22,995
- Federal contract — Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada$370,227
- Federal contract — Indigenous Services Canada$370,227
- Federal contract — National Defence$120,818
- Federal contract — Indigenous Services Canada$112,642
- Federal contract — Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission$19,258
- Federal contract — National Defence$13,221
- Federal contract — Office of the Commissioner for Federal Judicial Affairs Canada$19,838
- Federal contract — National Defence$101,826
- Federal contract — National Defence$106,281
- Federal contract — National Defence$96,978
- Federal contract — Impact Assessment Agency of Canada$53,393
- Federal contract — Canadian Heritage$11,578
- Federal contract — Canadian Heritage$46,619
- Federal contract — Canadian Heritage$15,112
- Federal contract — Canadian Heritage$12,813
| Dataset | Last captured | Cadence | Coverage kept | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proactive publication — federal contracts over $10,000 Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat · Open Government Licence – Canada | September 1, 2026 | P3M | 1 captures · 0 comparisons | current |
| Active federal standing offers and supply arrangements (SOSA) Public Services and Procurement Canada · Open Government Licence – Canada | October 23, 2026 | P7D | 4 captures · 3 comparisons | current |
| Open Database of Businesses — version 1 Statistics Canada · Open Government Licence – Canada | — | — | — | not measured |
This page is assembled from open data. It is not an official record, and the registrar is authoritative where the two disagree. How records are assembled.
Represent OpenText Corporation? Add a website or contact detail.
More public business records · More in Canada (federal) · Search every record · Compare this organisation · Open the JSON record