Calgary Exhibition and Stampede Limited
- Identifier
- CA-E-1GFR-M08Y
- Status detail
- LEI LAPSED · GLEIF FULLY_CORROBORATED
- Address
- 1410 Stampede Trail South East, Calgary, AB, T2G 2W1
- Earliest record
- April 12, 2001
- Also known as
- Calgary Stampede
- Business number
- 000000000
- Business number
- 118823467
- Corporation number
- 42186941
- Legal Entity Identifier
- 549300PCR6GUQLGWI908
- yyc-permit
- BP2001-03432
- yyc-permit
- BP2005-18882
- yyc-permit
- BP2011-06790
This scores the depth of the public evidence assembled here. It does not score the organisation’s quality, reputation, solvency or risk. The formula is fixed and reproducible. See the formula.
Where this organisation appears in public records
Eight independent dimensions describe the size and shape of the evidence. They are deliberately not added into one company score: a licence, a grant, a director filing and a court finding mean different things.
A larger bar means more public records of that kind. It does not mean better, worse, safer, larger, more profitable or more reputable.
Each dimension uses fixed, logarithmic caps so one dataset with thousands of repeated rows cannot drown out every other fact. Read the formula and limits.
| Registrar | Instrument | Number | Registered | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF) | Legal Entity Identifier | 549300PCR6GUQLGWI908 | December 2, 2014 | ACTIVE — LEI LAPSED · GLEIF FULLY_CORROBORATED |
across 4 awards, 2005–2025
| Paying institution | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Royal Canadian Mounted Police | 1 | $157,393 |
| Canadian Heritage | 1 | $129,507 |
| National Defence | 2 | $39,800 |
across 16 agreements, 2008–2025
| Paying institution | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Prairies Economic Development Canada | 2 | $10,150,000 |
| Western Economic Diversification Canada | 2 | $5,150,000 |
| Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada | 1 | $982,875 |
| Canadian Heritage | 5 | $920,346 |
| Employment and Social Development Canada | 6 | $188,102 |
Awards are attached to this record only where the evidence identifies exactly one organisation: a name and postal area that narrow to a single company, or a name unique across the whole national corpus. Proactive publication truncates the vendor postal code to three characters, so anything that could belong to more than one company is left unattached rather than guessed at. Totals are a floor in that direction. The full rules.
- Industry code
- 711311 · 713990North American Industry Classification System
- Work
- Commercial · Unspecified
- Where
- Beltline
Permits are matched to this record by business name alone, and only where that name means exactly one organisation in the whole national corpus. A permit’s address is the property’s, not the builder’s, so it is discarded rather than used to help the match — otherwise a homebuilder would be joined to whichever unrelated company shares a postal area with a lot it once worked on. Where a name is shared, the permit is left unattached rather than guessed at, so these totals are a floor. How this is attached.
- Federal contract — Royal Canadian Mounted Police$157,393
- Federal grant — Employment and Social Development Canada$9,556
- Federal grant — Employment and Social Development Canada$17,918
- Federal grant — Employment and Social Development Canada$78,188
- Federal grant — Prairies Economic Development Canada$10,000,000
- Federal grant — Prairies Economic Development Canada$150,000
- Federal grant — Western Economic Diversification Canada$150,000
- Federal grant — Employment and Social Development Canada$28,740
- Federal grant — Employment and Social Development Canada$7,419
- Federal grant — Employment and Social Development Canada$46,281
- Registered — Legal Entity Identifier
- Federal grant — Canadian Heritage$255,646
- Federal grant — Canadian Heritage$55,700
- Federal contract — Canadian Heritage$129,507
- Federal grant — Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada$982,875
- Federal grant — Western Economic Diversification Canada$5,000,000
- Federal grant — Canadian Heritage$176,700
- Federal grant — Canadian Heritage$232,300
- Federal grant — Canadian Heritage$200,000
- Federal contract — National Defence$15,300
- Federal contract — National Defence$24,500
| Dataset | Last captured | Cadence | Coverage kept | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proactive publication — federal contracts over $10,000 Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat · Open Government Licence – Canada | September 1, 2026 | P3M | 1 captures · 0 comparisons | current |
| Proactive disclosure — federal grants and contributions Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat · Open Government Licence – Canada | September 3, 2026 | P3M | 1 captures · 0 comparisons | current |
| Global LEI Index — Canadian legal entities Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF) · Public Domain — CC0 1.0 Universal | October 24, 2026 | P1D | 5 captures · 4 comparisons | due |
| Calgary building permits City of Calgary (Development, Business and Building Services) · Open Government Licence – City of Calgary | October 25, 2026 | P1D | 9 captures · 8 comparisons | current |
This page is assembled from open data. It is not an official record, and the registrar is authoritative where the two disagree. How records are assembled.
Represent Calgary Exhibition and Stampede Limited? Add a website or contact detail.
More organisations · More in Alberta · Search every record · Compare this organisation · Open the JSON record