Groupe Agéco INC.
Legal name on the register: GROUPE AGÉCO INC.
- Identifier
- CA-E-3K9K-KDBZ
- Address
- 219-1995 rue Frank-Carrel, Quebec, QC, G1N 4H9
- Earliest record
- November 28, 2000
- Business number
- 889838611
- Corporation number
- 10197068
- Corporation number
- 11815237
- Corporation number
- 3838633
- neq
- 1172717242
- yul-supplier
- 257149
This scores the depth of the public evidence assembled here. It does not score the organisation’s quality, reputation, solvency or risk. The formula is fixed and reproducible. See the formula.
Where this organisation appears in public records
Eight independent dimensions describe the size and shape of the evidence. They are deliberately not added into one company score: a licence, a grant, a director filing and a court finding mean different things.
A larger bar means more public records of that kind. It does not mean better, worse, safer, larger, more profitable or more reputable.
Each dimension uses fixed, logarithmic caps so one dataset with thousands of repeated rows cannot drown out every other fact. Read the formula and limits.
| Registrar | Instrument | Number | Registered | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporations Canada (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada) | Canada Business Corporations Act | 11815237 | January 1, 2020 | Active |
| Corporations Canada (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada) | Canada Business Corporations Act | 3838633 | November 28, 2000 | Inactive — Inactive - Amalgamated |
| Corporations Canada (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada) | Canada Business Corporations Act | 10197068 | April 18, 2017 | Inactive — Inactive - Amalgamated |
across 15 awards, 2009–2026
| Paying institution | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Environment and Climate Change Canada | 5 | $280,382 |
| Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada | 3 | $232,150 |
| Fisheries and Oceans Canada | 2 | $95,725 |
| Natural Resources Canada | 3 | $82,489 |
| Department of Housing, Infrastructure and Communities | 1 | $59,901 |
| Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions | 1 | $23,888 |
across 1 agreement, 2014–2014
| Paying institution | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Natural Resources Canada | 1 | $51,800 |
Awards are attached to this record only where the evidence identifies exactly one organisation: a name and postal area that narrow to a single company, or a name unique across the whole national corpus. Proactive publication truncates the vendor postal code to three characters, so anything that could belong to more than one company is left unattached rather than guessed at. Totals are a floor in that direction. The full rules.
| Commodity | Buying department | Agreement type | Awarded | Expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | Société par actions/Corporations/Compagnie | — | — |
- Federal contract — Environment and Climate Change Canada$78,522
- Federal contract — Department of Housing, Infrastructure and Communities$59,901
- Federal contract — Environment and Climate Change Canada$77,714
- Federal contract — Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada$124,300
- Federal contract — Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada$84,750
- Federal contract — Natural Resources Canada$39,942
- Federal contract — Environment and Climate Change Canada$39,825
- Registered — Canada Business Corporations Act
- Federal contract — Natural Resources Canada$19,983
- Federal contract — Natural Resources Canada$22,564
- Federal contract — Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada$23,100
- Registered — Canada Business Corporations Act
- Federal contract — Environment and Climate Change Canada$23,995
- Federal contract — Environment and Climate Change Canada$60,325
- Federal grant — Natural Resources Canada$51,800
- Federal contract — Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions$23,888
- Federal contract — Fisheries and Oceans Canada$25,825
- Federal contract — Fisheries and Oceans Canada$69,900
- Registered — Canada Business Corporations Act
5 public datasets from 3 independent publishers describe this organisation. They were joined into one record because the evidence below agreed — never on a matching name alone.
- Shares business number 889838611asserted by Corporations Canada (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
- Same name and postal code G1N 4H9asserted by Corporations Canada (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
An automatic merge requires a shared business number, or a matching name AND address — never a name by itself. How resolution works.
| Dataset | Last captured | Cadence | Coverage kept | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proactive publication — federal contracts over $10,000 Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat · Open Government Licence – Canada | September 1, 2026 | P3M | 1 captures · 0 comparisons | current |
| Federal corporations — active business corporations Corporations Canada (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada) · Open Government Licence – Canada | October 24, 2026 | P1D | 11 captures · 10 comparisons | due |
| Federal corporations — inactive and dissolved business corporations Corporations Canada (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada) · Open Government Licence – Canada | October 24, 2026 | P1D | 9 captures · 8 comparisons | due |
| Proactive disclosure — federal grants and contributions Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat · Open Government Licence – Canada | September 3, 2026 | P3M | 1 captures · 0 comparisons | current |
| Montréal suppliers Ville de Montréal · Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 | September 5, 2026 | P1Y | 1 captures · 0 comparisons | current |
This page is assembled from open data. It is not an official record, and the registrar is authoritative where the two disagree. How records are assembled.
Represent Groupe Agéco INC.? Add a website or contact detail.
More federal corporations · More in Canada (federal) · Search every record · Compare this organisation · Open the JSON record